United States v. SCA Services of Indiana, Inc. , 37 ERC (BNA) 1920 ( 1993 )
[…] At § 2.402(b), the regulation states, in pertinent part:

    [N]o EPA employee may provide testimony or produce documents in any proceeding to which this subpart applies concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because of the employee’s official relationship with EPA, unless authorized by the General Counsel or his designee under §§ 2.403 through 2.406.

    Additionally, 40 CFR § 2.403 states, in pertinent part: “The General Counsel ... determines whether compliance with the request would clearly be in the interests of EPA....”

    Certainly, Magistrate Judge Cosbey did not envision the government asserting immunity from discovery after severance.