United States v. SCA Services of Indiana, Inc. , 37 ERC (BNA) 1920 ( 1993 )
[…] In granting severance, Magistrate Judge Cosbey commented that the Third-Party defendants and SCA would “only be slightly more inconvenienced by the Plaintiffs’ new non-party status” in obtaining discovery under Fed.R.Civ.P. 45. See Order, p. 7. Obviously, Magistrate Judge Cosbey granted the government’s Motion for Severance without the benefit of citation to or discussion of the regulations under 40 CFR §§ 2.401, et seq. At § 2.402(b), the regulation states, in pertinent part:

    [N]o EPA employee may provide testimony or produce documents in any proceeding to which this subpart applies concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because of the employee’s official relationship with EPA, unless authorized by the General Counsel or his designee under §§ 2.403 through 2.406.

    Additionally, 40 CFR § 2.403 states, in pertinent part: “The General Counsel ... determines whether compliance with the request would clearly be in the interests of EPA....”