Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Chauffeurs, Teamsters & Helpers Local Union No. 414 , 839 F. Supp. 1339 ( 1993 )
[…] On December 2, 1993, at the conclusion of a telephone conference where both parties were represented by counsel, this court denied Complete's Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and ordered both parties to brief the issue of whether this court should issue a preliminary injunction. The issue has been fully briefed and is now ripe for decision.

    Jurisdiction

    The court has jurisdiction over this matter by virtue of Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 185, and by 28 U.S.C. § 1337. 28 U.S.C. § 1337 states, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." Id. It has been held that an action commenced pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 185 relating to suits by and against labor organizations invokes the original jurisdiction of 28 U.S.C. § 1337. See, Avco Corp. v. Aero Lodge No. 735, Intern.