Agristor Leasing v. McIntyre , 793 F. Supp. 187 ( 1992 )
[…] St Paul Mercury Indemnity Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 288-289, 58 S.Ct. 586, 590, 82 L.Ed. 845 (1938) (footnotes omitted).

    In this case, the plaintiff has alleged an amount in controversy in excess of $50,000, and no argument has been made that this allegation was made in bad faith. However, the defendants do maintain that it is a legal certainty that the plaintiff cannot recover enough to satisfy the jurisdictional requirement.

    The plaintiff in its complaint alleges that the defendants’ conduct constituted criminal conversion, defined in I.C. 35-43-4-3 as follows: “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemean- or.” The parties are in apparent agreement that the $50,000 amount in controversy requirement would be satisfied in the case if and only if Agristor were' entitled to have its damages for criminal conversion trebled pursuant to I.C. 34-4-30-1.