ENTRY REGARDING PLAINTIFF’S COSTS AND FEES
[…] McDermott, who testified at the hearing on costs and fees. The Defendant has waived any objections to the fees of Sam Burch, Keith Lerch, and AUSA Massey’s fees. He also has waived any objection to any of the hourly rates claimed by the US, including Agent Cundiffs hourly rate.
A Authority to Atoará Fees and Costs
The relevant statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a, provides in pertinent part:
(c) Amount recoverable. In any judgment favorable to the United States entered under this section, the Attorney General may recover double the value of the assets and income of the project that the court determines to have been used in violation of the regulatory agreement, or such other form of regulatory control as may be imposed by the Secretary, or any applicable regulation, plus all costs relating to the action, including but not limited to reasonable attorney and auditing fees.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(c) (emphasis added). As to costs:
It is well settled that the district court has broad discretion when determining whether expenses claimed by the prevailing party are’taxable as costs. This discretion, however, is not unfettered.