United States v. Menk ( 1966 )
[…] Franklin, 188 F.2d 182 (7th Cir. 1951). There is no language in Section 4461 from which it can reasonably be inferred that ownership, possession and control of the coin-operated gaming devices referred to are a Prerequisite to liability for the tax imP°5ed by that section> or are neces‘ sary a description of the offense charged.

    Tbe defendant’s contention that the information must allege that he was engaged in the “trade or business” of gambling for a profit is based on the use Gf those words in Title 26 U.S.C. § 4901. The defendant argues that this section, and not Section 4461, defines the offense charged. In its pertinent Parts’ tbis section Provides:

    “(a) Condition precedent to carrying on certain business. — No person shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to the tax imposed by section * * * 4461(a) (1) (coin-operated gaming devices) * * * until he has paid the special tax therefor.”

    *787It is immediately apparent that this section alone does not define the offense as the defendant contends.