DRIVER v. LJ ROSS ASSOCIATES, INC. ( 2019 )
[…] Blatt, Hasenmiller, Leibsker & Moore, LLC, 480 F.3d 470, 473 (7th Cir. 2007), sets forth “a nonexclusive list of prohibited practices” in sixteen subsections, McMahon v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 744 F.3d 1010, 1019 (7th Cir. 2014). Although “a plaintiff need not allege a violation of a specific subsection in order to succeed in a § 1692e case,” Lox v. CDA, Ltd., 689 F.3d 818, 822 (7th Cir. 2012), Driver invokes subsections (2) and (10), which proscribe, respectively, “[t]he false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)(2)(A) and “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” id. § 1692(e)(10). Section 1692f, meanwhile, forbids the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Because Driver’s § 1692f claim rests on the same premise—that LJ Ross’s letter was deceptive—as his § 1692e claim, the two succeed or fail together. See Wood v. Allied Interstate, LLC, 2018 WL 6830333, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 28, 2018) (“Wood II”).