DRIVER v. LJ ROSS ASSOCIATES, INC. ( 2019 )
[…] (Docket No. 1; Docket No. 22 at ECF p. 5). Driver argues that LJ Ross should not have included these columns and should not have associated them with the itemized dollar amounts because it gave the impression that interest and other charges could accrue on the subject debt, when Defendant had no intention of applying said fees in the first place. (Docket No. 22 at ECF p. 5). Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e; see Ruth v. Triumph P’ships, 577 F.3d 790, 799–800 (7th Cir. 2009). This provision, essentially a “rule against trickery,” Beler v. Blatt, Hasenmiller, Leibsker & Moore, LLC, 480 F.3d 470, 473 (7th Cir. 2007), sets forth “a nonexclusive list of prohibited practices” in sixteen subsections, McMahon v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 744 F.3d 1010, 1019 (7th Cir. 2014). Although “a plaintiff need not allege a violation of a specific subsection in order to succeed in a § 1692e case,” Lox v. CDA, Ltd., 689 F.3d 818, 822 (7th Cir. 2012), Driver invokes subsections (2) and (10), which proscribe, respectively, “[t]he false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)(2)(A) and “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” id. § 1692(e)(10).