DRIVER v. LJ ROSS ASSOCIATES, INC. ( 2019 )
[…] Calvary Inv., LLC, 365 F.3d 572, 575 (7th Cir. 2004) (finding collection letter stating that debt may accrue interest was not false because “[t]he letter didn’t say [the creditors] would [add interest], only that they might.”)). Taylor is easily distinguishable as the Seventh Circuit noted the basis for the “might” language was that the debtor was accruing interest for which he might be later billed. Taylor, 365 F.3d at 574. Here, no interest or other charges could accrue pursuant to the agreement. Third, LJ Ross argues that Driver cannot state a claim under § 1692f(1), which prohibits “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law,” because he alleges the letter could be read to imply interest or charges he might be assessed in the future. (Docket No. 12 at ECF p. 17). On response, Driver points out that he brings a claim under § 1692f, not § 1692f(1), and thus, LJ Ross’s argument fails. (Docket No. 22 at ECF p. 12).