[Filing No. 1 at 1-2.] On October 2, 2019, the Madison Circuit Court ordered the Secretary to reinstate Ms. Shorette as the representative payee. [Filing No. 1-1 at 6-7.] On November 1, 2019, the Secretary removed this action on the ground that it is being “a civil action against an officer of the United States,” [Filing No. 1 at 3], and he cited 38 U.S.C. § 5502(b), which authorizes the Secretary to “appear or intervene . . . in any court as an interested party in any litigation instituted by the Secretary or otherwise, directly affecting money paid to such fiduciary under this section.” [Filing No. 1 at 1.] On the same day, the Secretary also filed its Motion to Dismiss, [Filing No. 3], which is ripe for the Court’s review.