It is clear beyond a legal certainty that Mr. Mayberry would under no circumstances be entitled to recover the jurisdictional amount. Accordingly, the state law claims are dismissed for lack of jurisdiction." Id. at 16. Plaintiff has not identified any error in this conclusion. Nor could he. Any compensatory damages to compensate him for the lost papers would be minimal and the ITCA does not permit punitive damages. See Ind. Code Ann. § 34-13-3-4(b) ("A governmental entity or an employee of a governmental entity acting within the scope of employment is not liable for punitive damages."); see also Mwangangi v. Nielsen, 48 F 4th 816, 832 (7th Cir. 2022) (discussing ITCA's limitations on recovery). II. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, the Motion to Reconsider, dkt [23], is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.