CALVERT v. NEW ALBANY MOTOR COMPANY, INC. d/b/a COYLE CHEVROLET ( 2023 )
[…] Regions Bank of La., 522 U.S. 470, 475–76 (1998) (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted) (quoting Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 393). It is well settled that Title VII does not displace state employment discrimination laws. Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 48–49 (1974); Donnelly v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 874 F.2d 402, 407 (7th Cir. 1989); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability . . . provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State . . . ."). Calvert is free to choose to pursue her employment discrimination claims under state law, federal law, or both. Calvert chose state law, and as a result, this Court lacks jurisdiction.