State of Iowa v. Tyjaun Levell Tucker ( 2021 )
[…] omnibus crime bill effective July 1, 2019. See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140.
    The new legislation applies to this appeal because judgment and sentence
    was entered after the effective date of the bill. See State v. Draine, 
    936 N.W.2d 205
    , 206 (Iowa 2019); State v. Macke, 
    933 N.W.2d 226
    , 231 (Iowa
    2019). There are two provisions of that legislation at issue in this appeal.
    First, the new legislation limits a defendant’s ability to appeal as a
    matter of right from a conviction following a guilty plea. Iowa Code section
    814.6(1)(a) now provides:
    1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
    a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following
    cases:
    (1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
    (2) An ordinance violation.
    (3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.
    This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
    “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
    cause.
    Prior to the change in law, all defendants had an appeal as a matter of
    right (except in cases of simple misdemeanor and ordinance violations)
    without regard to whether the conviction was obtained after a trial or