State of Iowa v. Tyjaun Levell Tucker ( 2021 )
[…] Conviction Investigation in Criminal Cases, 
    106 Calif. L. Rev. 135
     (2018)
    (discussing the important role of attorneys in conducting investigations for
    postconviction-relief proceedings). The requirements of Iowa Code section
    822.3 and section 822.4 include specific pleading, the attachments of
    documents, and inclusion of affidavits, records, and other evidence.
    Complying with these provisions will be very difficult for an indigent,
    unschooled defendant without a lawyer’s help.
    3Iowa Code section 822.5 provides that “legal representation shall also be made
    available to the applicant in the preparation of the application.” But the statute provides
    no mechanism for the appointment of counsel prior to the filing of the application for
    postconviction relief.
    27
    Second, under the postconviction-relief statute, a petition may be
    dismissed by the court. 
    Iowa Code § 822.6
    (2), (3).