In the Matter of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of Marvin M. Jorgensen ( 2021 )
[…] conservatorship, he had a longstanding practice of renting land to his
    children at discounted rates.       That practice continued during the
    conservatorship. In my view, these below-market leases constitute gifts.
    See, e.g., Wineman v. CIR, 
    79 T.C.M. (CCH) 2189
    , 
    2000 WL 839962
    , at *10
    (2000) (holding that “there is no dispute that the below-market rent is a
    taxable gift”). Yet the discounted leases continued a practice “regularly
    made prior to the commencement of the conservatorship” as required
    under Iowa Code section 633.668. Given the size of Jorgensen’s estate,
    the leases at issue would not “impair the ability to provide adequately for
    the best interests of the ward”—another requirement for court approval of
    a gift. 
    Iowa Code § 633.668
    ; see also In re Brice’s Guardianship, 
    233 Iowa 183
    , 184, 189–90, 
    8 N.W.2d 576
    , 577, 580 (1943) (cautioning that
    17