In the Matter of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of Marvin M. Jorgensen ( 2021 )
[…] as indicating a breach of the conservator’s fiduciary duty, Marvin’s will
    specified that his property wouldn’t be liquidated until 2030, at which time
    it would be donated to a charity he’d selected. Marvin might reasonably
    have selected the year 2030 so his children could continue farming his
    land until they neared a typical retirement age.         The conservator’s
    inclusion of the 2030 lease term suggests consistency with, not
    contradiction of, Marvin’s wishes, and we again find no breach of fiduciary
    duty on this ground. See 
    Iowa Code § 633.644
     (authorizing orders in a
    conservatorship that preserve a living ward’s testamentary intent
    expressed in a prior will); see also 
    id.
     §§ 633.641(2) (2020) (conservators
    when investing or selecting property for distribution “shall consider any
    estate plan or other donative, nominative, or appointive instrument of the
    protected person”) .670 (conservators in managing estate assets must take
    into account “the protected person’s preference, values, and prior
    directions to the extent known to, reasonably ascertainable”).
    Marvin’s interactions with the two farm management companies