State Of Iowa, Vs. John Michael Bolsinger ( 2006 )
[…] acquiescence is procured by:
    1.  threats of violence; or
    2.  deception, which may include deception concerning  the  nature  of
    the act or deception concerning  the  defendant’s  right  to  exercise
    authority over the other under the circumstances.
    You may consider all of the circumstances surrounding the  defendant’s
    act in deciding whether the act was done by force or against the  will
    of the alleged victim.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The court stated that its authority for giving  this  instruction  was
    found in Iowa Code section 709.5, which provides:
    Under the provisions of this chapter it shall not  be  necessary
    to establish physical resistance by a person  in  order  to  establish
    that an act of sexual abuse was committed by force or against the will
    of the person.  However, the circumstances surrounding the  commission
    of the act may be considered in determining whether or not the act was
    done by force or against the will of the other.
    (Emphasis  added.)   The  court  also  relied  on  the  case  of  State   v.
    Vander Esch, 
    662 N.W.2d 689
     (Iowa  Ct.  App.  2002).   In  Vander Esch  the
    defendant, an owner of  a  pizza  restaurant,  employed  teenage  boys.   He