State Of Iowa, Vs. John Michael Bolsinger ( 2006 )
[…] indicated that they would not have consented to these acts  had  they  known
    that no scientific research existed.   Id.   Vander Esch  was  charged  with
    four counts of third-degree sexual abuse under Iowa Code  section  709.4(1).
    He argued that the definition of sexual abuse,  as  set  out  in  Iowa  Code
    section 709.1(1), set forth the only means  recognized  in  Iowa  to  negate
    consent and that neither fraud nor deceit did so.  
    Id. at 691.
          Our examination of  the  issue  must  begin  with  Iowa  Code  section
    709.1(1),  which  defines   sexual   abuse   and   provides   that   certain
    circumstances will vitiate a victim’s consent:
    Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse  by  either  of  the
    persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of  the
    following circumstances:
    1.  The act is done by force or against the will of  the  other.
    If the consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats  of
    violence toward any person or if the act is done while  the  other  is
    under the influence of a drug inducing sleep  or  is  otherwise  in  a
    state of unconsciousness, the act is done  against  the  will  of  the
    other.
    In Vander Esch the district court ruled that, in view of the fact that  Iowa
    Code  section  709.5  permits   the   consideration   of   all   surrounding
    circumstances, section 709.1(1) is not exclusive  and  fraud  and  deception
    may  vitiate  consent.   The  court  of  appeals   upheld   that   decision,
    classifying the fraud in question as fraud in fact, as opposed to  fraud  in
    the inducement (concepts we later discuss), and therefore, the act was  done
    “by force or against the will” of the boys.
    Bolsinger argues that the acts  which  occurred  were  hand-to-genital
    contact, which was expressly agreed to by the  boys.   He  argues  that  his
    unexpressed purpose, apparently sexual gratification, was collateral to  the