Mark H. Andrew, M.D. v. Hamilton County Public Hospital d/b/a Van Diest Medical Center ( 2021 )
[…] incident that led to the hospital’s investigation of Dr. Andrew’s prescribing
    activities. Proving defamation requires proving falsity, see Bierman, 826
    N.W.2d at 463–64, and Dr. Andrew has identified no false statement in the
    NPDB report.
    Dr. Andrew defends the denial of summary judgment based on the
    district court’s conclusion that the hospital’s failure to provide Dr. Andrew
    with a peer review process could raise a fact issue with respect to the
    hospital’s ability to assert statutory immunity under the HCQIA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 11137
    (c) (“No person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil
    action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without
    knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.”).
    Because Dr. Andrew does not allege any part of the NPDB report is false,
    the report is not defamatory as a matter of law, and there is no need to
    reach the hospital’s immunity defense. Dr. Andrew’s defamation claim
    based on the NPDB report fails.
    20
    B. Whether Dr.