State of Iowa v. Kourtney Shontez Hall ( 2022 )
[…] “induce” requires proof that an act be successfully completed or a result be
    effectively brought about. In multiple instances, the Code discusses inducements
    and attempted inducements in the same statutory provision, from which we can
    infer the former does not encompass the latter. See, e.g., Iowa Code
    § 123A.5(1)(a) (2021) (prohibiting brewers from taking actions to “[i]nduce or
    coerce, or attempt to induce or coerce, any wholesaler to engage in any illegal act
    or course of conduct” (emphasis added)); id. § 216.8A(1) (prohibiting actions by
    a person to “induce or attempt to induce another person to sell or rent a dwelling
    by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into a neighborhood
    of a person of a particular race, color” or other protected characteristic (emphasis
    added)); id. § 502.501A (prohibiting securities dealers from taking actions to
    “induce or attempt to induce” the purchase of securities by fraud or deceit
    (emphasis added)); id. § 714E.4(7) (prohibiting foreclosure consultants from