State of Iowa v. Kourtney Shontez Hall ( 2022 )
[…] deposition and gave testimony in Hall’s presence. She told the truth and
    criminated Hall with respect to the pending criminal case. Bowers testified it was
    “very hard.” Hall and Bowers visited on iWeb after the deposition. Hall’s attitude
    towards Bowers was very different during this third visitation. He was “very upset
    with [Bowers], very upset, very angry, kind of acting like it was [her] fault for
    everything.”
    The State charged Hall with two counts of suborning perjury, in violation
    of Iowa Code section 720.3 (2019), arising out of his conduct during the first two
    iWeb visitations with Bowers. Iowa Code section 720.3 provides:
    5                    1/21/2022 7:56:56 AM
    A person who procures or offers any inducement to another to
    make a statement under oath or affirmation in any proceeding or
    other matter in which statements under oath or affirmation are
    required or authorized, with the intent that such person will make
    a false statement, or who procures or offers any inducement to one
    who the person reasonably believes will be called upon for a
    statement in any such proceeding or matter, to conceal material
    facts known to such person, commits a class “D” felony.
    The State also charged Hall with two counts of obstructing prosecution, in
    violation of Iowa Code section 719.3(2). That statute provides:
    A person who, with intent to prevent the apprehension or
    obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, knowingly does