Thomas Lukken v. Century, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] whether Mt. Crescent may enforce an exculpatory clause that negates
    claims for more culpable conduct. Lukken argues that the district court’s
    ruling overlooks the differences between “ordinary” negligence and “gross”
    negligence, and thus overlooks the public-policy implications associated
    with the differences in the culpability of the conduct that he alleges.
    In his summary judgment and appeal briefing, Lukken contends
    that gross negligence includes “wanton” conduct based on its description
    in Iowa Code section 85.20. That statute describes gross negligence as
    conduct “amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect.”
    
    Iowa Code § 85.20
    (2) (2018); see also Thompson v. Bohlken, 
    312 N.W.2d 501
    , 504 (Iowa 1981) (en banc). Lukken recites cases that define gross
    negligence similar to wanton conduct (and wanton conduct’s close sibling,