Thomas Lukken v. Century, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] , 925–26 (1959), and we thus do not recognize a tort cause of action
    based on “gross” negligence as distinct from “ordinary” negligence.
    Hendricks v. Broderick, 
    284 N.W.2d 209
    , 214 (Iowa 1979).
    Yet analysis of “gross negligence” appears frequently in our cases
    interpreting statutes that employ the term.       See, e.g., Thompson, 
    312 N.W.2d at 504
     (interpreting the meaning of “gross negligence” in section
    85.20); Sechler v. State, 
    340 N.W.2d 759
    , 761 (Iowa 1983) (en banc)
    (interpreting the meaning of “gross negligence” in section 306.41).        In
    Thompson v. Bohlken, for instance, we analyzed the term “gross
    negligence” in section 85.20, which the statute describes as conduct
    “amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect.” 
    312 N.W.2d at 504
     (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 85.20
     (1977)). We determined that
    the term “gross negligence” under this statute included elements requiring
    proof of the defendant’s knowledge of the danger, the defendant’s