State Of Iowa Vs. Adam Donald Musser ( 2006 )
[…] Jensen, 
    586 N.W.2d 748
    , 758 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998) (concluding Michigan
    statute compelled speech).
    This conclusion brings us to the critical issue: Does the statute’s
    impact constitute an unconstitutional infringement of the defendant’s free
    4 The  limited disclosure allowed through the “partner notification program” set up in
    section 141A.5 does not alter our conclusion. The primary focus of that program is on
    persons “with whom the [infected] person has had sexual relations” or a person who “is a
    sexual partner” of the infected person. Iowa Code § 141A.5(3)(a), (c) (emphasis added);
    accord Iowa Admin. Code r. 641—11.40 (establishing a procedure for notification of “an
    identifiable third party who is a sexual partner of . . . a person who has tested positive for
    the human immunodeficiency virus” (emphasis added)). The program does not encompass
    a method for informing future sexual partners of the infected person’s status.
    5 This court opined in State v. Keene, 
    629 N.W.2d 360
    , 364 n.3 (Iowa 2001), that