State Of Iowa Vs. Adam Donald Musser ( 2006 )
[…] the defendant, we think the practical effect of the Iowa statute is the same
    as those statutes mandating disclosure. To avoid violating section 709C.1,
    a defendant must rely on the consent defense set out in section 709C.1(5).
    Realistically, the only way a defendant can be assured the victim knowingly
    consents to exposure is for the defendant to tell the victim of the
    defendant’s HIV status.          The unlikelihood of the victim obtaining this
    knowledge in any other way is underscored by the confidential nature of
    this medical information. See Iowa Code § 141A.9(1) (“Any information,
    including reports and records, obtained, submitted, and maintained
    pursuant to this chapter [Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS)] is
    strictly confidential medical information.”); see also 
    id. § 622.10
    (preventing
    medical professional from disclosing confidential communications). In other
    words, the only way a potential victim will know the defendant is HIV