Amended August 7, 2017 State of Iowa v. Eddie Lamont Virgil ( 2017 )
[…] the trial of criminal cases.”).   “[T]he court is not required to give any
    particular form of an instruction; rather, the court must merely give
    instructions that fairly state the law as applied to the facts of the case.”
    State v. Marin, 
    788 N.W.2d 833
    , 837 (Iowa 2010), overruled on other
    grounds by Alcala v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 
    880 N.W.2d 699
    , 708 n.3 (Iowa
    2016).
    Iowa Code section 708.2A defines a “domestic abuse assault” as an
    assault “which is domestic abuse as defined in section 236.2.”            Iowa
    Code § 708.2A(1). Chapter 236, known as the Domestic Abuse Act, in
    turn defines domestic abuse as an assault “between family or household
    11
    members who resided together at the time of the assault” or “family or
    household members residing together within the past year and are not
    residing together at the time of the assault.” Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(a), (d)
    (emphasis added).   The Act defines “[f]amily or household members” as
    “spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by
    consanguinity or affinity.”   
    Id. § 236.2(4)(a)
    (second emphasis added).
    The State had to prove Virgil and N.J. cohabited within a year preceding
    the alleged assault of October 14, 2014.
    In Kellogg, we defined “cohabiting” under sections 236.2 and
    
    708.2A. 542 N.W.2d at 517