She claims these provisions will limit any future amount of benefits she would recover in the event she sustains another work-related injury in the future. Thus, she presents herself as the object of the legislative action. She claims this action caused a personal injury and that the injury can be redressed by declaring the statute to be unconstitutional. Godfrey acknowledges the impact and meaning of the statute at issue is uncertain and that her claim of a future injury is based on her own interpretation of the statute.2 She admits the courts must 2The statute, Iowa Code section 85.34, provides: 7. Successive disabilities. a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an employee’s disability that arises out of and in the course of the employee’s employment with the employer. An employer is not liable for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment with a different employer or from causes unrelated to employment. b. If an injured employee has a preexisting disability that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was compensable under the same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the employee’s present injury, the employer is liable for the combined disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to the employee’s condition immediately prior to the first injury. In this instance, the employer’s liability for the combined disability shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously compensated by the employer. If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a combined disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph “u”, and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes the employee’s earnings to be less at the time of the present injury than if the prior injury had not occurred, the employer’s liability for the 15 ultimately interpret the meaning of the statute,