Gertrude K. Godfrey Vs. State Of Iowa ( 2008 )
[…] amount of benefits she would recover in the event she sustains another
    work-related injury in the future.            Thus, she presents herself as the
    object of the legislative action. She claims this action caused a personal
    injury and that the injury can be redressed by declaring the statute to be
    unconstitutional.
    Godfrey acknowledges the impact and meaning of the statute at
    issue is uncertain and that her claim of a future injury is based on her
    own interpretation of the statute.2               She admits the courts must
    2The   statute, Iowa Code section 85.34, provides:
    7. Successive disabilities.
    a. An employer is fully liable for compensating all of an
    employee’s disability that arises out of and in the course of the
    employee’s employment with the employer. An employer is not liable for
    compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and
    in the course of employment with a different employer or from causes
    unrelated to employment.
    b. If an injured employee has a preexisting disability that was
    caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of employment
    with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was compensable
    under the same paragraph of section 85.34, subsection 2, as the
    employee’s present injury, the employer is liable for the combined
    disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to the
    employee’s condition immediately prior to the first injury. In this
    instance, the employer’s liability for the combined disability shall be
    considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent of the percentage
    of disability for which the employee was previously compensated by the
    employer.
    If, however, an employer is liable to an employee for a combined
    disability that is payable under section 85.34, subsection 2, paragraph
    “u”, and the employee has a preexisting disability that causes the
    employee’s earnings to be less at the time of the present injury than if
    the prior injury had not occurred, the employer’s liability for the
    15