Amy Ann Schutjer Vs. Algona Manor Care Center And Iowa Long Term Care Risk Management Association ( 2010 )
[…] accuracy of the facts relied upon by the expert and other
    surrounding circumstances. The commissioner may accept or
    reject the expert opinion in whole or in part.”
    19
    
    Id. (quoting Sherman
    v. Pella Corp., 
    576 N.W.2d 312
    , 321 (Iowa 1998)
    (citations omitted)); accord Sanchez v. Blue Bird Midwest, 
    554 N.W.2d 283
    ,
    285 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996) (“Expert opinion testimony, even if uncontroverted,
    may be accepted or rejected in whole or in part by the trier of fact.”).
    With respect to the commissioner’s written decision, Iowa Code section
    17A.16(1) provides: “The [agency] decision shall include an explanation of
    why the relevant evidence in the record supports each material finding of
    fact. . . . Each conclusion of law shall be supported by cited authority or by
    a reasoned opinion.” This duty on the part of the agency is intended to allow
    a reviewing court “to ascertain effectively whether or not the presiding officer
    actually did seriously consider the evidence contrary to a finding, and
    exactly why that officer deemed the contrary evidence insufficient to