City Of Davenport Vs. Thomas J. Seymour ( 2008 )
[…] uniform throughout this state and in all political
    subdivisions and municipalities therein and no local
    authority shall enact or enforce any rule or regulation in
    conflict with the provisions of this chapter unless expressly
    authorized herein. Local authorities may, however, adopt
    additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with
    the provisions of this chapter.
    
    Id. Chapter 321
    also limits the power of local authorities to enact an
    ordinance that conflicts with the Code.        
    Id. § 321.236
    .     It states in
    relevant part:
    Local authorities shall have no power to enact, enforce, or
    maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation in any way in
    conflict with, contrary to or inconsistent with the provisions
    of this chapter, and no such ordinance, rule or regulation of
    said local authorities heretofore or hereafter enacted shall
    have any force or effect . . . .
    
    Id. Although section
    321.236 enumerates specific areas where a local
    municipality may regulate, it does not include automatic enforcement
    ordinances.
    This court has applied these sections on two prior occasions and