City Of Davenport Vs. Thomas J. Seymour ( 2008 )
[…] traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions
    of this chapter.
    
    Id. § 321.235
    (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 321.235 is a two-
    faced statute. The Janus-like code provision declares that the provisions
    of the chapter are “applicable and uniform” throughout the state, but
    then expressly authorizes local governments to enact “additional traffic
    regulations” that are “not in conflict” with the provisions of the chapter.
    The next provision of the code adds additional relevant language.
    Iowa Code section 321.236 provides:
    11
    Local authorities shall have no power to enact, enforce, or
    maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation in any way in
    conflict with, contrary to or inconsistent with the provisions of
    this chapter, and no such ordinance, rule or regulation of
    said local authorities heretofore or hereafter enacted shall
    have any force or effect, however the provisions of this
    chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with
    respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and
    within the reasonable exercise of police power from: [list of
    fourteen exceptions].
    
    Id. § 321.236
    (emphasis added). The fourteen listed exceptions in this
    section give municipalities or rural residence districts the power to
    prescribe   standards   of   conduct.      Under   the    listed   exceptions,
    municipalities are expressly authorized to regulate conduct related to the
    parking of vehicles, processions or assemblages on highway, traffic flow
    on highways locally designated for one-way traffic, speed in public parks,
    designation of highways as a through highway requiring intersecting
    traffic to yield, operation of vehicles for hire, use of highways by heavy
    trucks and rubbish vehicles, turning of vehicles at and between
    intersections, the operation of bicycles, speed limits in public alleys, use
    of highways during snow conditions, and the operation of electric
    personal assistive mobility devices. 
    Id. The only
    exception contained in Iowa Code section 321.236 that