Gaylin R. Ranniger And Janet L. Ranniger Vs. Iowa Department Of Revenue And Finance ( 2008 )
[…] taxable income the payments they received for the sale of the partnership
    interest. They rely on the exclusion allowed by section 422.7(21) for
    [n]et capital gain . . . from the sale of a business, as defined
    in section 422.42, in which the taxpayer was employed or in
    which the taxpayer materially participated for ten years, as
    defined in section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, and
    which has been held for a minimum of ten years. The sale of
    a business means the sale of all or substantially all of the
    tangible personal property or service of the business.
    4
    Iowa Code § 422.7(21)(a)(1) (emphasis added).         The director concluded
    the taxpayers were not entitled to this exclusion for several reasons, but
    we need only address one: the sale of the partnership interest was not
    “the sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property or
    service of the business.” 
    Id. The department’s
    decision to disallow the exclusion was consistent
    with its rule interpreting section 422.7(21), which provides in part:
    In situations in which substantially all the tangible
    personal property or service was sold by a partnership,