State of Iowa v. Timothy Michael Basquin ( 2022 )
[…] 2020, district courts may accept written guilty pleas in felony cases in the same
    manner as in serious and aggravated misdemeanors cases. See Iowa R. Crim. P.
    2.8(2)(b) (last paragraph).” May 2020 Supervisory Order, at 7 (emphasis added).
    This order was designed to “provide an up-to-date list of the measures now in
    11
    effect because of COVID-19 outbreak and their expected duration” and “provide
    a timetable for the resumption of more normal court operations.” Id. at 1.
    B. Jurisdiction Under Section 814.6. Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3)
    provides that defendants have a right to appeal “[a] final judgment of sentence,
    except . . . [a] conviction where the defendant has pled guilty” unless the
    defendant pleaded guilty to “a class ‘A’ felony or in a case where the defendant
    establishes good cause.” The defendant has the burden to establish “good cause
    to pursue an appeal of [his] conviction based on a guilty plea.” State v. Treptow,
    
    960 N.W.2d 98
    , 108 (Iowa 2021) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Damme,
    
    944 N.W.2d 98
    , 104 (Iowa 2020)).