State of Iowa v. Abraham K. Watkins , 914 N.W.2d 827 ( 2018 )
[…] Consequently, we reverse the judgment of the district
    court, vacate the district court’s order removing Watkins from the office of
    Van Buren County Attorney, and remand the case for entry of an order
    dismissing the petition for removal and reinstating Watkins as Van Buren
    County Attorney.
    C. Watkins’s Additional Claims Regarding His Removal. Due to
    our decision reversing the district court and vacating the order for removal
    of Watkins, we need not address Watkins’s remaining arguments for
    reversal.
    D. Attorney’s Fees.      Under Iowa Code section 66.23, “[i]f the
    petition for removal is dismissed, the defendant shall be reimbursed for
    the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the defendant in
    making a defense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, as determined by
    the court.” Iowa Code § 66.23. The district court found that only one of
    the State’s five grounds for removal actually warranted removal and, thus,
    32
    denied Watkins’s motion for attorney fees. It held that attorney’s fees can