State of Iowa v. Abraham K. Watkins , 914 N.W.2d 827 ( 2018 )
[…] section 331.754(4) would render the special-prosecutor provision of
    15
    section 66.12 superfluous.       We begin our analysis by reviewing the
    relevant statutes regarding removal and the appointment of an acting
    county attorney.
    Iowa Code section 331.754(4) provides, “The board may appoint an
    attorney to act as county attorney in a civil proceeding if the county
    attorney and all assistant county attorneys are disqualified because of a
    conflict of interest from performing duties and conducting official
    business.” Iowa Code § 331.754(4). Iowa Code section 66.3 is specific to
    removal and states the following:
    The petition for removal may be filed:
    1. By the attorney general in all cases.
    2. As to state officers, by not fewer than twenty-five
    electors of the state.
    3. As to any other officer, by five registered voters of the
    district, county, or municipality where the duties of the office
    are to be performed.
    4. As to district officers, by the county attorney of any
    county in the district.
    5. As to all county and municipal officers, by the
    county attorney of the county where the duties of the office
    are to be performed.
    
    Id. § 66.3.
    Finally, Iowa Code section 66.12 states, “When the proceeding
    is brought to remove the county attorney, the court may appoint an
    attorney to appear in behalf of the state and prosecute such proceedings.”
    
    Id. § 66.12.