State of Iowa v. Abraham K. Watkins , 914 N.W.2d 827 ( 2018 )
[…] office.”    
    Id. ch. 78,
    § 1.   In 1924, the legislature again broadened the
    provision, giving the courts the authority to remove “[a]ny appointive or
    elective officer, except such as may be removed only by impeachment,
    holding any public office in the state or in any division or municipality
    thereof . . . [f]or wilful misconduct or maladministration in office.” Iowa
    Code § 1091(2) (1924).
    40
    Since 1924, the provision has remained virtually unchanged,
    although it has been renumbered several times. Today, the provision is
    codified at section 66.1A and reads as follows:
    Any appointive or elective officer, except such as may be
    removed only by impeachment, holding any public office in
    the state or in any division or municipality thereof, may be
    removed from office by the district court for any of the
    following reasons:
    1. For willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform
    the duties of the office.
    2. For willful misconduct or maladministration in
    office.
    3. For corruption.
    4. For extortion.
    5. Upon conviction of a felony.
    6. For intoxication, or upon conviction of being
    intoxicated.
    7. Upon conviction of violating the provisions of
    chapter 68A.
    Iowa Code § 66.1A (2015).
    In sum, since Iowa’s inception, our legislature has seen fit to
    supplement its election laws with corresponding measures to remove
    elected officials for certain types of misconduct. Contrary to the plurality’s