danny-homan-steven-j-sodders-jack-hatch-pat-murphy-and-mark-smith-v ( 2015 )
[…] Some of the defendants’ arguments in this case focus on the specific
    language used in the 2014 appropriation—“or so much thereof as is
    necessary.” 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 138, § 17. Additionally, the defendants
    maintain they are obligated here to follow directives in Iowa Code chapter
    232. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 232.1 (2013) (“When a child is removed from
    the control of the child’s parents, the court shall secure for the child care
    as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by
    the parents.”); 
    id. § 232.52(1)
    (requiring for delinquent youth “the least
    restrictive dispositional order appropriate in view of the seriousness of
    the delinquent act”); 
    id. § 232.102(7)
    (requiring the disposition for CINA
    20
    youth to “serve the best interests of the child”). Both sides invoke the
    report of the IJH task force. We are not saying these arguments are or