Charmaine Hunter Vs. City Of Des Moines Municipal Housing Authority, Russell Underwood, Theresa Taylor And Tangela Weiss ( 2007 )
[…] landlord prior to the termination date in the lease agreement for
    noncompliance with the lease terms. See 
    id. §§ 562A.27–.27A;
    see also
    
    id. § 562A.21
    (stating the general and similar rules tenants must follow
    when terminating a lease because of landlord noncompliance). Section
    562A.27(1) is one of these rules. It allows the landlord to terminate the
    lease agreement before its stated termination date when there “is a
    material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement.”           
    Id. § 562A.27(1).
    In order to pursue this special remedy, the landlord must
    follow the statutory procedure. This procedure requires the landlord to
    “deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omission
    constituting the breach” and additionally provide the tenant with a notice
    to cure, which must allow the tenant seven days to cure the breach. 
    Id. If the
    breach is not cured by that date, the lease terminates as stated in
    the notice. 
    Id. The lease