Raymond Taylor, Keith Comley, And Vivian Edgerton Vs. Central City Community School District ( 2007 )
[…] Id. There isno claim that the form or content of the ballot in this case did not conform to our statutory requirements. See, e.g., Harney v. Clear Creek Cmty. Sch. Dist.,
261 Iowa 315, 321,
154 N.W.2d 88, 92 (1967) (requiring ballot to be in substantial compliance with requirements in statute); Headington v. N. Winneshiek Cmty. Sch. Dist.,
254 Iowa 430, 438–39,
117 N.W.2d 831, 836–37 (1962) (same). Instead, the question is whether the voting mark on the disputed ballots complied with the requirements of our statutes. Section 49.46 requires the voter to “designate a vote by making the appropriate mark in the voting target.” Iowa Code § 49.46 (emphasis added). The statutes indicate an appropriate mark may be that which is indicated in the notice or instructions, or a check mark or an “X.” See