Raymond Taylor, Keith Comley, And Vivian Edgerton Vs. Central City Community School District ( 2007 )
[…] no claim that the form or content of the ballot in this case
    did not conform to our statutory requirements. See, e.g., Harney v. Clear
    Creek Cmty. Sch. Dist., 
    261 Iowa 315
    , 321, 
    154 N.W.2d 88
    , 92 (1967)
    (requiring ballot to be in substantial compliance with requirements in
    statute); Headington v. N. Winneshiek Cmty. Sch. Dist., 
    254 Iowa 430
    ,
    438–39, 
    117 N.W.2d 831
    , 836–37 (1962) (same). Instead, the question is
    whether the voting mark on the disputed ballots complied with the
    requirements of our statutes.       Section 49.46 requires the voter to
    “designate a vote by making the appropriate mark in the voting target.”
    Iowa Code § 49.46 (emphasis added).              The statutes indicate an
    appropriate mark may be that which is indicated in the notice or
    instructions, or a check mark or an “X.” See 
    id. §§ 49.46,
    49.92. Thus,