See Iowa Code § 708.2A(2)(b) (“On a first offense of domestic abuse assault, the person commits . . . [a] serious misdemeanor, if the domestic abuse assault causes bodily injury or mental illness.”), .2A(4) (“On a third or subsequent offense of domestic abuse assault, a person commits a class “D” felony.”). Newell contends the legislature did not intend that a felony murder be based on a misdemeanor offense for which repeat offenders are sentenced as felons. See
id. §§ 707.2(2)(stating a person commits murder in the first degree if “[t]he person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony”), 702.11(1) (defining a “forcible felony” to include a felonious assault). We need not address this issue because Newell suffered no prejudice from the submission of this alternative. See