Martin Shane Moon v. State of Iowa , 911 N.W.2d 137 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus,
    Moon fails to fulfill this element of his Brady claim.
    Because no genuine issue of material fact exists on the third
    element that is required to prove a Brady violation, the State is entitled
    to a judgment as a matter of law on Moon’s Brady claim.
    VI. Newly-Discovered-Evidence Claim.
    Moon next alleges Boone’s affidavit, specifically Boone’s admissions
    that he gave false statements to law enforcement at Brodsack’s behest
    and because of a pending murder warrant, constitutes newly discovered
    evidence pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d). Section 822.2(1)(d)
    gives a postconviction-relief applicant a right of action when “[t]here
    exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard,
    25
    that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of
    justice.” Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(d).
    To prevail on his newly discovered evidence claim, Moon must
    show by a preponderance of the evidence
    (1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that
    it could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of