Martin Shane Moon v. State of Iowa , 911 N.W.2d 137 ( 2018 )
[…] evidence.
    Based on the foregoing, we conclude there is a genuine issue of
    material    fact   concerning    the   statute-of-limitations    issue   because
    reasonable minds could differ on the question of whether Moon could
    have raised the ground of fact earlier. We now turn to the merits.
    V. Due Process Claim: Brady Violation.
    Moon’s claim under section 822.2(1)(a) is based on an alleged
    Brady violation arising from the State’s failure to turn over exculpatory
    evidence, such as notes, statements, and interview reports of Boone.
    Section 822.2(1)(a) provides a postconviction-relief applicant a right of
    action when his or her “conviction or sentence was in violation of the
    Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this
    state.” Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(a).
    To show a Brady violation, Moon “must prove by a preponderance
    of the evidence ‘(1) the prosecution suppressed evidence; (2) the evidence
    was favorable to the defendant; and (3) the evidence was material to the
    issue of guilt.’ ”   DeSimone v. State,