Thus, Moon fails to fulfill this element of his Brady claim. Because no genuine issue of material fact exists on the third element that is required to prove a Brady violation, the State is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law on Moon’s Brady claim. VI. Newly-Discovered-Evidence Claim. Moon next alleges Boone’s affidavit, specifically Boone’s admissions that he gave false statements to law enforcement at Brodsack’s behest and because of a pending murder warrant, constitutes newly discovered evidence pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d). Section 822.2(1)(d) gives a postconviction-relief applicant a right of action when “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, 25 that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(d).