City of Des Moines v. Iowa Dep't of Transp. & Iowa Transp. Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] Iowa Code § 319.12
     (2005).
    5Inseveral instances, the IDOT gave the Cities the option of disabling, rather than
    removing, the ATE equipment. If the equipment were really an “obstruction” within the
    meaning of chapter 318, disabling would not be a remedy.
    6Similarly,    we do not believe that the IDOT had authority to promulgate the rules
    under Iowa Code section 321.348, which makes it “unlawful for any city to close or
    obstruct any street or highway which is used as the extension of a primary road within
    such city . . . .” 
    Iowa Code § 321.348
    . Whatever their merits or demerits, the ATE systems
    are not an “obstruction.”
    28
    transportation in the state as provided by law.”              
    Id.
     § 307.2.     Section
    307.12(1)(j) authorizes the director of the department to “[a]dopt rules in
    accordance with chapter 17A as the director deems necessary for the
    administration of the department and the exercise of the director’s and
    department’s powers and duties.” Id. § 307.12(1)(j).
    The IDOT argues that these general provisions sustain the ATE
    rules. However, neither of these two provisions broadens the reach of the
    IDOT; rather, each incorporates and relies upon other legal sources. Iowa