Amended March 23, 2017 In the Interest of C.F.-H., Minor Child, C.H., Father ( 2016 )
[…] an ex parte order pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.78.                   
    Id. § 232.79(4)(c).
    Iowa Code section 232.78 authorizes the juvenile court to enter an
    ex parte order directing a peace officer or juvenile court officer to take
    6
    custody of a child before the filing of a CINA petition. Before an ex parte
    order may be issued, it must generally be demonstrated that the person
    responsible for the care of the child is absent, or though present, was
    asked and refused to consent to the removal of the child.                
    Id. § 232.78(1)(a).
    Ex parte removal may occur only when it appears that
    “the child’s immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to
    the child’s life and health.” 
    Id. § 232.78(1)(b).
    Any order entered under Iowa Code section 232.78 must include
    findings on a case-by-case basis unless imminent danger exists at the
    time of the court’s consideration.        
    Id. § 232.78(7)(a).
      The ex parte
    removal order is further required to include “[a] statement informing the
    child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may
    include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.” 
    Id. § 232.78(7)(b).
    Iowa Code section 232.95 provides for hearings concerning
    temporary removal of a child from the home after a CINA petition is filed
    but prior to adjudication. After a section 232.87 petition to determine