Amended March 23, 2017 In the Interest of C.F.-H., Minor Child, C.H., Father ( 2016 )
[…] required to include a determination that continuation of the child in the
    child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that
    reasonable efforts have been made “to prevent or eliminate the need for
    removal of the child from the child’s home.” 
    Id. § 232.96(10)(a).
    Similarly, the juvenile court is required to make findings on a case-
    by-case basis with the exception of situations involving a threat of
    imminent harm to the child.           
    Id. As with
    temporary removal orders
    following the filing of a petition under Iowa Code section 232.95, an order
    that removes the child from the home is required to include “[a]
    statement informing the child’s parent that the consequences of a
    permanent removal may include termination of the parent’s rights with
    respect to the child.” 
    Id. § 232.96(10)(b).
                                          8
    2. Provisions related to termination.    Iowa Code section 232.116
    provides a framework for the termination of parental rights. Iowa Code
    section 232.116(1) lists the specific grounds for which the court may