Amended March 23, 2017 In the Interest of C.F.-H., Minor Child, C.H., Father ( 2016 )
[…] documented and stated in the court’s order.              
    Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(2).
      An
    exception to these requirements is provided for cases in which there is
    imminent danger to the child’s life or health. 
    Id. If a
    child is removed
    from the home, the court order “shall . . . include a statement informing
    the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may
    include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.”
    
    Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(3).
    Iowa Code section 232.96 relates to removal of the child from the
    home as a result of a CINA adjudication. If the court enters an order
    adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance, the juvenile
    court, if it has not previously done so, “may issue an order authorizing
    temporary removal of the child from the child’s home” as provided in
    section 232.95(2).       
    Id. § 232.96(10).
           As under provisions relating to
    temporary removal after the filing of a petition, the court order is
    required to include a determination that continuation of the child in the