Amended March 23, 2017 In the Interest of C.F.-H., Minor Child, C.H., Father ( 2016 )
[…] include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.” 
    Id. § 232.78(7)(b).
    Iowa Code section 232.95 provides for hearings concerning
    temporary removal of a child from the home after a CINA petition is filed
    but prior to adjudication. After a section 232.87 petition to determine
    whether a child is in need of assistance has been filed, the court on its
    own motion or any person entitled to file a CINA petition may seek a
    hearing to determine whether the child should be temporarily removed
    from the home. 
    Id. § 232.95(1).
    Upon a hearing, the court may remove the child from the home.
    
    Id. § 232.95(2)(a).
    If a child is removed from the home, the juvenile court
    is required to make “a determination that continuation of the child in the
    child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child” and that
    reasonable efforts have been made “to prevent or eliminate the need for
    removal of the child from the child’s home.” 
    Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(1).
                                                7
    The    juvenile    court   is   generally      required   to   make   removal
    determinations on a case-by-case basis, with the grounds explicitly
    documented and stated in the court’s order.              
    Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(2).
      An
    exception to these requirements is provided for cases in which there is
    imminent danger to the child’s life or health. 
    Id. If a
    child is removed
    from the home, the court order “shall . . . include a statement informing
    the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may
    include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.”
    
    Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(3).
    Iowa Code section 232.96 relates to removal of the child from the
    home as a result of a CINA adjudication. If the court enters an order
    adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance, the juvenile