Hawkeye Land Company v. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2014 )
[…] 6Hawkeye     recognized in 2001 the need for the legislature to specifically define
    “public utility.” In its letter to IUB in response to Resolution 119, Hawkeye wrote:
    What is the definition of “utility” especially public utility, is it
    Internet cabling, cable television?        Since many companies are
    consolidating their lines to handle Internet, cable and telephone
    capabilities at once, it would seem that the term of “utility” is being
    broadened, and only for the benefit of the company installing it.
    The list in section 476.27(1)(e) appears to be the legislature’s attempt to respond to this
    concern.
    29
    defined with a list of examples introduced with the phrase “includes, but
    is not limited to, any or all of the following.”   Iowa Code § 476.27(1)(c)
    (emphasis added).     The use of such a phrase in one definition but not
    the other indicates the legislature was selective in choosing which list is
    a closed set. See Oyens Feed & Supply, Inc. v. Primebank, 
    808 N.W.2d 186