Hawkeye Land Company v. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2014 )
[…] Because we conclude section 476.27 did not authorize ITC Midwest
    to use the pay-and-go procedure, we need not reach Hawkeye Land’s
    constitutional arguments.    See Seering, 701 N.W.2d at 663 (noting we
    will avoid constitutional question when appeal can be decided on other
    grounds).    Iowa Code chapter 6B governs the compensation owed
    Hawkeye Land for the crossing easements taken by ITC Midwest, as well
    as the related claims for attorney fees, costs and expenses.       See Iowa
    Code § 478.15 (allowing companies running electric transmission lines to
    use “the same proceedings . . . as provided for taking private property for
    works of internal improvement” if the company cannot reach an
    agreement with a property owner); id. § 6B.1A (stating chapter 6B
    provides procedures “for the condemnation of private property for works
    of internal improvement, and for other public projects, uses, or
    purposes”).