Hawkeye Land Company v. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2014 )
[…] omission of that phrase in related provision was intentional).           We
    conclude the legislature, by omitting the phrase “but not limited to” in
    section 476.27(1)(e), intended to limit the entities considered public
    utilities to those expressly mentioned.     The omission of independent
    transmission companies from the list in section 476.27(1)(e) shows the
    legislature did not intend to allow such an entity to use the procedure of
    section 476.27.
    Nevertheless, the Consumer Advocate argues ITC Midwest meets
    the definition of public utility in section 476.1. The Consumer Advocate
    focuses on the word “furnish” in section 476.1(1). Iowa Code § 476.1(1)
    (stating a public utility is one who “[f]urnish[es] gas by piped distribution
    system or electricity to the public for compensation”).      The Consumer
    Advocate defines “furnish” to mean “to provide or supply with what is
    needed, useful, or desirable.” It argues the legislature consciously chose
    “furnish”—what it argues is a broad word—instead of using more specific