State of Iowa v. Jonas Dorian Neiderbach ( 2013 )
[…] Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and
    article I, section 10 of the Iowa Constitution.
    66
    to be produced under a protective order designed to safeguard the
    confidentiality of the records.    Id. at 408–09.     We rejected in camera
    inspection of the records, explaining that the court “cannot foresee what
    may or may not be important to the defendant.” Id. at 409.
    Neiderbach recognizes that after our decision in Cashen, the
    legislature amended Iowa Code section 622.10 by adding a new
    subsection.     See 2011 Iowa Acts ch. 8, § 2 (codified at Iowa Code
    § 622.10(4) (Supp. 2011)).    Among other things, the new subsection
    provides that before discovery of mental health records the defense must
    show “a reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to
    contain exculpatory information.”         Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a).
    Second,   the   new   subsection    provides   that   a   defendant   seeking
    production of mental health records must show the information “is not
    available from any other source.” Id. Once the defendant has shown “a
    reasonable probability that the privileged records sought may likely
    contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other
    source,” the court must conduct an in camera inspection of the
    documents to determine whether the records contain exculpatory
    information. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b). Neiderbach attacks each of these
    provisions as a violation of the Cashen principles and his rights to due