Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Iowa R. Evid. 5.401. The State charged Jonas with child endangerment causing serious injury for the brain injury E.N. sustained on July 8. The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that E.N. suffered a “serious injury.” See Iowa Code § 726.6(1), (5) (2009). Iowa Code section 702.18 defines a “serious injury,” in part, as a “[b]odily injury which . . . [c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 702.18(1)(b)(3). Jonas did not stipulate that E.N. suffered a serious injury. The video and photograph depicted E.N.’s condition before trial and reflected the long-term effects of the injuries E.N. had sustained eighteen months earlier.