State of Iowa v. Jonas Dorian Neiderbach ( 2013 )
[…] and photograph were irrelevant.         Evidence is relevant if it has “any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would
    be without the evidence.” Iowa R. Evid. 5.401. The State charged Jonas
    with child endangerment causing serious injury for the brain injury E.N.
    sustained on July 8.       The State was required to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that E.N. suffered a “serious injury.” See Iowa Code
    § 726.6(1), (5) (2009).    Iowa Code section 702.18 defines a “serious
    injury,” in part, as a “[b]odily injury which . . . [c]auses protracted loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”                  Id.
    § 702.18(1)(b)(3).   Jonas did not stipulate that E.N. suffered a serious
    injury. The video and photograph depicted E.N.’s condition before trial
    and reflected the long-term effects of the injuries E.N. had sustained
    eighteen months earlier.