In Re The Detention Of Alan C. Fowler, Alan C. Fowler ( 2010 )
[…] appealed.
    II. Discussion and Analysis.
    The issue presented for our review is whether the district court
    erred in denying Fowler’s motion to dismiss based on the State’s failure
    to prosecute the civil commitment action within the ninety-day time
    period provided by Iowa Code section 229A.7(3).                   We review issues
    concerning the statutory construction of Iowa Code chapter 229A for
    correction of errors at law. In re Det. of Shaffer, 
    769 N.W.2d 169
    , 172
    (Iowa 2009).
    A. Ninety-day time limit. Iowa Code section 229A.7(3) states:
    Within ninety days after either the entry of the order waiving
    the probable cause hearing or completion of the probable
    cause hearing held under section 229A.5, the court shall
    conduct a trial to determine whether the respondent is a
    sexually violent predator. The respondent or the attorney for
    the respondent may waive the ninety-day trial requirement
    as provided in this section; however, the respondent or the
    attorney for the respondent may reassert a demand and the
    trial shall be held within ninety days from the date of filing
    the demand with the clerk of court. . . .
    (Emphasis added). 2 Fowler claims that the plain language of this statute
    requires the court to conduct a trial within ninety days of the probable
    cause hearing. 3      For reasons that follow, we agree and hold that the