In Re The Detention Of Alan C. Fowler, Alan C. Fowler ( 2010 )
[…] , 112
    (1972) (stating that although dismissal is a serious consequence for a
    speedy trial violation, “it is the only possible remedy”).
    Fowler’s probable cause hearing was held on October 11, 2007,
    and his trial was set for February 11, 2008, in violation of the ninety-day
    time limitation. We hold that the legislature created a bright-line rule
    which mandates that a trial occur within ninety days and dismissal is
    required unless good cause exists under the statute for delaying the trial
    beyond that time limit.
    B. Cause for Delay. Iowa Code section 229A.7(3) states that the
    ninety-day time limit may be waived. It also provides:
    12
    The trial may be continued upon the request of either
    party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its
    own motion in the due administration of justice, and when
    the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. In
    determining what constitutes good cause, the court shall
    consider the length of the pretrial detention of the
    respondent.
    Iowa Code § 229A.7(3). The State did not file a motion to continue trial
    for good cause until after the ninety days had passed and the motion to
    dismiss was filed.
    The district court determined that the court’s scheduling error,