State Of Iowa Vs. Michael Leroy Anderson ( 2010 )
[…] require this court to ignore the words “underlying criminal offense.”
    The State argues the words “any applicable criminal sentencing
    provisions” suggest section 903B.2 be read to apply to any concurrent
    sentences.   However, these words are modified by the phrase “for the
    underlying criminal offense” and therefore are limited to any sentencing
    provisions “for the underlying criminal offense,” here, the Marshall
    County sentence.
    The State questions how one can be in prison and on parole at the
    same time. Iowa Code section 906.1 defines parole as “the release of a
    person . . . , which release occurs prior to the expiration of the person’s
    term, is subject to supervision by the district department of correctional
    services, and is on conditions imposed by the district department.”
    Although the language of section 903B.2 indicates the special sentence
    should be served on parole, the specific language states it should be
    served “as if on parole.” Iowa Code § 903B.2 (emphasis added). Use of