Will this be an added burden on the courts and an extra cost to the citizens who now must pay the filing fees for the court action? I do not know. The City should have been allowed the opportunity to be heard before we decided the issue. Upon reaching an issue never presented to us, our court comes up with the wrong remedy. Why invalidate the entire ordinance if only one provision is invalid? I would apply Iowa’s well-settled law to sever and save the rest of the ordinance. See Iowa Code § 4.12 (2018) (“If any provision of an Act or statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act or statute which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the Act or statute are severable.”); Breeden v. Iowa Dep’t of Corr.,
887 N.W.2d 602, 608–09 (Iowa 2016) (reviewing severability doctrine). Finally, the court fails to explain why these plaintiffs, who were never defaulted, are entitled to reversal of the summary judgment for the City on this ground. 98 #16–1031, Behm v.