Aaron Ballalatak Vs. All Iowa Agriculture Association ( 2010 )
[…] compensation. See 
    Springer, 429 N.W.2d at 560
    –61. Ballalatak relies on
    Iowa Code section 85.18 (2005), cited by this court in 
    Springer, 429 N.W.2d at 560
    , for the public policy supporting workers’ compensation
    claims: “[n]o contract, rule, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve
    the employer, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this
    chapter except as herein provided.”          Employer obligations under the
    workers’ compensation act can also be found in Iowa Code section
    85.3(1), which states:
    Every employer, not specifically excepted by the provisions of
    this chapter, shall provide, secure, and pay compensation
    according to the provisions of this chapter for any and all
    personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of
    and in the course of the employment . . . .
    Iowa’s workers’ compensation statutes provide a clear public policy
    expression that employers are required to compensate employees for
    injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. Hawkeye Downs
    did not instruct Ballalatak to take steps to circumvent Hawkeye Downs’
    obligations under these statutes. Here, we must determine whether the
    9
    statutes provide support for internal complaints based on a concern that