Drake University And Employers Mutual Casualty Company Vs. Angela Davis ( 2009 )
[…] between the March 16, 2001, and July 31, 2002, injuries under section
    85.36(9)(c), Drake argues the agency did not compute the correct overlap
    time.
    The resolution of this issue involves the agency’s application of law
    to the facts.      The legislature clearly vested the agency with the
    application of the law to the facts.       
    Iowa Code §§ 86.14
    –.24.   We are
    required to give the agency appropriate deference because the legislature
    vested the application of the law to the facts with the agency.          
    Id.
     §
    17A.19(11)(c).    We give the agency the appropriate deference by only
    reversing or modifying the agency action “upon an irrational, illogical, or
    wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(m).
    The agency determined the March 16, 2001, injury caused a fifteen
    percent permanent partial disability and the July 31, 2002, injury
    caused a thirty percent permanent partial disability.         The March 16