Drake University And Employers Mutual Casualty Company Vs. Angela Davis ( 2009 )
[…] Drake makes multiple claims alleging
    substantial evidence did not support the commissioner’s findings.
    Specifically, Drake claims substantial evidence does not support the
    agency decision: (1) finding Davis sustained a work-related injury on
    September 14, 2004; (2) awarding Davis permanent partial disability
    benefits for the July 31, 2002, injury; (3) declaring Davis permanently
    and totally disabled; and (4) awarding medical expenses.
    The legislature vested the determination of facts with the Iowa
    Workers’ Compensation Commissioner.            
    Iowa Code §§ 86.14
    –.24.
    Therefore, we review the record as a whole for substantial evidence. 
    Id.
    § 17A.19(10)(f) (stating we review an agency’s “determination of fact
    clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency” for
    substantial evidence). Substantial evidence is:
    [T]he quantity and quality of evidence that would be
    deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable
    person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences