Daniel E. Garren, Vs. Iowa District Court For Polk County ( 2008 )
[…] Id. If, at
    the final hearing, the fact finder determines there is a reasonable doubt
    as to whether the committed person still suffers from a mental
    abnormality, the commitment ends. 
    Id. In determining
    whether the committed person is entitled to a final
    hearing, the district court should apply the following standard:                  if the
    committed person presents competent2 evidence that could lead a fact
    1The   final hearing on whether the committed person is eligible for transitional
    release is different. Iowa Code § 229A.8A. The prerequisites for the transitional release
    program include, among other things, that the committed person’s “mental abnormality
    is no longer such that the person is a high risk to reoffend.” 
    Id. § 229A.8A(2)(a).
           2Competent  evidence means admissible evidence, not credible evidence. See
    Black’s Law Dictionary 596 (8th ed. 2004); see also State v. Decker, 
    744 N.W.2d 346
    ,
    356 (Iowa 2008).
    5