Fjords North, Inc., Vs. Randy Hahn, Susan Hahn And H & H Homebuilders ( 2006 )
[…] reverted interests, and use restrictions) contained in one of four types  of
    instruments (deed, conveyance, contract, or will).  
    Id. The second
    sentence of the first paragraph  contains  a  retroactivity
    provision.  See 
    id. (“In the
    event  said  deed  was  recorded  or  will  was
    admitted to probate more than twenty years prior to July 4, 1965, then  said
    claim may be filed on or  before  one  year  after  July  4,  1965.”).   The
    statute was enacted in 1965 and became effective July 1 of that year.   1965
    Iowa Acts ch. 428, § 1; see Iowa Code § 3.7(1) (“All  Acts  and  resolutions
    of a public nature passed at regular sessions of the general assembly  shall
    take effect on the first day of July following their  passage,  unless  some
    other time is provided in an Act or resolution.”).  Without a  retroactivity
    provision, existing claims beyond the limitation period would be  precluded.
    However, the  legislature  specifically  made  the  statute  applicable  to
    claims to extend actions based on  instruments  recorded  or  admitted  into