Dennis L. Cawthorn Vs. Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. D/b/a Mercy Hospital Medical Center, A Corporation ( 2007 )
[…] for errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; Riniker v. Wilson, 
    623 N.W.2d 220
    ,
    230 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000).      “Where no substantial evidence exists to
    support each element of a plaintiff’s claim, the court may sustain a
    motion for directed verdict. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable
    mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.” 
    Riniker, 623 N.W.2d at 230
    (citations omitted).    The evidence is viewed in the light
    most favorable to the party against whom the motion was directed. 
    Id. Iowa Code
    section 668A.1 (2003) governs the award of punitive
    damages. Punitive damages may only be awarded when the plaintiff has
    shown “by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory
    evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose
    constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of
    another.”   Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a).     Willful and wanton conduct is
    shown when an
    “actor has intentionally done an act of an unreasonable
    character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was
    so great as to make it highly probable that harm would