•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Because
    we find there was no binding settlement agreement, we decline to
    consider whether the confidentiality provision in the settlement ordered
    by the district court would result in a violation of Iowa Rule of
    Professional Conduct 32:5.6.
    C. Sealing Court Documents.          Next, the Coxes contend the
    district court abused its discretion in sealing portions of the court record
    relating to the mediation and follow-up settlement negotiations.
    In several cases, we have applied the Open Records Act to the
    judicial branch.   See 
    Iowa Code § 22.1
    (3)(a) (2017) (defining “public
    records” to include “all records, documents, tape, or other information,
    stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state . . . or
    any branch [of state government]”); In re Langholz, 
    887 N.W.2d 770
    , 776–
    77 (Iowa 2016) (applying the Open Records Act to court records of a
    16
    particular case); Judicial Branch v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    800 N.W.2d 569
    , 575