•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] However, the
    Open Records Act also includes over sixty types of records exempted
    from disclosure. Langholz, 887 N.W.2d at 776; see 
    Iowa Code § 22.7
    .
    Notably, the Act generally exempts “[m]ediation communications as
    defined in section 679C.102.”        
    Iowa Code § 22.7
    (37).     That statute
    defines “mediation communication” as any statement, written or oral,
    “that occurs during a mediation or is made for purposes of considering,
    conducting, participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a
    mediation.” 
    Id.
     § 679C.102(2) (emphasis added). Such communications
    are privileged, see id. § 679C.104(2), and are “not subject to discovery or
    admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless the privilege is waived or
    precluded.” Id. § 679C.104(1). Further, mediation communications “are
    confidential to the extent agreed to by the parties or provided by other
    law or rule of this state.” Id. § 679C.108.
    Hence, when mediation-related documents become part of the