•                    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] possible. In re A.M., 856 N.W.2d at 372. Thus, we conclude the IIHBRA
    retained its power to sue as expressly provided in section 504A.302.
    3The  subsection making IIHBRA a nonprofit corporation was nonsubstantively
    amended in 2001. Compare 1995 Iowa Acts ch 5, § 12 (codified at Iowa Code
    § 513C.10(4) (1997)) (“A nonprofit corporation is established to be known as the Iowa
    individual health benefit reinsurance association. . . .     The association shall be
    incorporated under chapter 504A . . . .”), with 2001 Iowa Acts ch. 125, § 4 (codified at
    Iowa Code § 513C.10(1)(b) (2013)) (“The Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance
    association is established as a nonprofit corporation. . . . The association shall be
    incorporated under chapter 504A . . . .”).
    11
    So what was the purpose of the 2001 amendment?                       Plainly, to
    merge the boards of directors of the ICHIA and the IIHBRA for greater
    efficiency. By its terms, the 2001 amendment provided that the IIHBRA,