•                    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] H.F. 594, 58th G.A., Reg. Sess., explanation (Iowa 1959). This case is
    not a dispute between two public entities with both sides represented by
    the attorney general at public expense—the recurring situation this
    statute was enacted to address.
    The universities note that the legislature has created various
    nonprofit corporations for economic development and research purposes
    through statutes that expressly provide the entity is not a state agency or
    subject to the privileges or requirements of a state agency.     See, e.g.,
    Iowa Code § 7D.15 (creating the public policy research foundation under
    chapter 504, noting it “is not a state agency and shall not exercise any
    sovereign power of the state,” and providing “the state is not liable for
    any debts of the foundation”); id. § 15E.64 (authorizing the Iowa capital
    investment corporation and providing that it “is not a public corporation
    or instrumentality of the state and shall not enjoy any of the privileges