•                    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The universities note that the legislature has created various
    nonprofit corporations for economic development and research purposes
    through statutes that expressly provide the entity is not a state agency or
    subject to the privileges or requirements of a state agency.     See, e.g.,
    Iowa Code § 7D.15 (creating the public policy research foundation under
    chapter 504, noting it “is not a state agency and shall not exercise any
    sovereign power of the state,” and providing “the state is not liable for
    any debts of the foundation”); id. § 15E.64 (authorizing the Iowa capital
    investment corporation and providing that it “is not a public corporation
    or instrumentality of the state and shall not enjoy any of the privileges
    and shall not be required to comply with the requirements of a state
    agency”); id. § 15E.204 (creating the agricultural industry finance
    20
    corporation as “a private business corporation and not a public
    corporation or instrumentality of the state”); see also id. § 480.3 (creating
    a statewide notification center under chapter 504 and stating its board