•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 340 N.W.2d 282
    , 283 (Iowa 1983).       The allegations in a
    petition comply with this fair-notice requirement if the petition informs
    the defendant of the general nature of the claim and the incident giving
    rise to it.   Soike v. Evan Matthews & Co., 
    302 N.W.2d 841
    , 842 (Iowa
    1981). In ruling on a motion to dismiss, a court construes the petition in
    the light most favorable to the plaintiff and resolves any doubts in the
    plaintiff’s favor. Turner v. Iowa State Bank & Trust Co., 
    743 N.W.2d 1
    , 3
    (Iowa 2007).
    V. Analysis.
    Section 622.10(6) of the Iowa Code provides:
    At any time, upon a written request from a patient, a
    patient’s legal representative or attorney, or an adverse party
    pursuant to subsection 3, any provider shall provide copies
    of the requested records or images to the requester within
    thirty days of receipt of the written request. The written
    request shall be accompanied by a legally sufficient patient’s
    waiver unless the request is made by the patient or the
    patient’s legal representative or attorney.
    a. The fee charged for the cost of producing the
    requested records or images shall be based upon the actual
    cost of production. If the written request and accompanying
    patient’s waiver, if required, authorizes the release of all of
    the patient’s records for the requested time period, including
    records relating to the patient’s mental health, substance
    abuse, and acquired immune deficiency syndrome-related
    conditions, the amount charged shall not exceed the rates
    established by the workers’ compensation commissioner for
    5
    copies of records in workers’ compensation cases.             If
    requested, the provider shall include an affidavit certifying
    that the records or images produced are true and accurate
    copies of the originals for an additional fee not to exceed ten
    dollars.
    b. A patient or a patient’s legal representative or a
    patient’s attorney is entitled to one copy free of charge of the
    patient’s complete billing statement, subject only to a charge
    for the actual costs of postage or delivery charges incurred in
    providing the statement.        If requested, the provider or
    custodian of the record shall include an affidavit certifying
    the billing statements produced to be true and accurate
    copies of the originals for an additional fee not to exceed ten
    dollars.
    c. Fees charged pursuant to this subsection are
    exempt from the sales tax pursuant to section 423.3,
    subsection 96. A provider providing the records or images
    may require payment in advance if an itemized statement
    demanding such is provided to the requesting party within
    fifteen days of the request.