In The Matter Of The Estate Of Edward A. Sieh, Rodger A. Sieh And Carene E. Larsen, Trustees Of The Edward A. Sieh Trust Vs. Mary Jane Sieh ( 2008 )
[…] lump sum.
    II. The Issues.
    The trustees raise two issues: (1) did the district court abuse its
    discretion in awarding a spousal allowance as part of the costs of
    administration “when there are no assets in the estate from which the
    allowance can be satisfied,” and (2) did the court abuse its discretion in
    awarding the allowance “when defendants did not have an opportunity to
    review and respond to plaintiff’s affidavit regarding her finances” in
    advance of the hearing.
    III. The Controlling Statute.
    Iowa Code section 633.374 provides this with respect to spousal
    allowances:
    The court shall, upon application, set off and order
    paid to the surviving spouse, as part of the costs of
    administration, sufficient of the decedent’s property as it
    deems reasonable for the proper support of the surviving
    spouse for the period of twelve months following the death of
    the decedent. . . . The court shall take into consideration the
    station in life of the surviving spouse and the assets and
    condition of the estate. . . . Such allowance to the surviving
    spouse shall not abate upon the death or remarriage of such
    spouse.
    IV. Application of Iowa Code Section 633.374.
    Under section 633.374, a district court shall order a spousal
    allowance. Despite the “shall” language of the statute, we have held that
    a court’s ruling on an application for spousal support is reviewed for
    abuse of discretion.