State Public Defender Vs. Iowa ( 2007 )
[…] Costs incurred under chapter 229A, 665, or 822, or section
    232.141, subsection 3, paragraph "c", or section 814.9,
    814.10, 814.11, 815.4, 815.5, 815.7, 815.10, or 908.11 on
    behalf of an indigent shall be paid from [the indigent defense
    fund].
    Iowa Code § 815.11. If the representation does not fall into one of these
    enumerated sections or chapters, the “costs incurred . . . are not
    payable” from the fund. 
    Id. There are
    only two sections which could possibly apply to an
    attorney appointed to represent a non-parent in a termination case.
    Section 815.10(1) requires a court to appoint an attorney “to represent
    an indigent person . . . [in a] juvenile action in which the indigent person
    is entitled to legal representation at public expense.” (Emphasis added.)
    Here, the termination was a juvenile action but Snell was not entitled to
    an attorney.   At best, the juvenile court had discretion to appoint an
    attorney for Snell.