State Public Defender Vs. Iowa ( 2007 )
[…] See In re D.H.,
    No. 03-2029, 
    2004 WL 240325
    (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2004).
    In July 2004, Amsler submitted a fee claim of $4,360.48 to the
    State Public Defender for attorney fees and expenses incurred in
    representing Snell. The State Public Defender paid Amsler $2,802.52. In
    his notice of action letter to Amsler, the State Public Defender explained
    3
    he was denying the portions of Amsler’s claim which related to
    termination because only parents are entitled to a court-appointed
    attorney in a termination action.        See Iowa Code § 232.113(1) (2003)
    (“[T]he parent identified in the petition shall have the right to counsel
    . . . .”).   The State Public Defender does not dispute Snell, as the
    children’s custodian, was entitled to a court-appointed attorney in the
    CINA action. See 
    id. § 232.89(1)
    (“[T]he parent, guardian, or custodian