State Public Defender Vs. Iowa ( 2007 )
[…] reasons provided in section 13B.4(4)(c). An attorney disagreeing with the
    State Public Defender’s decision may file a motion for review with the
    court having jurisdiction over the original appointment. 
    Id. § 13B.4(4)(d).
                                         5
    In the present case, the State Public Defender refused to pay
    Amsler for her work and expenses related to representing Snell in the
    termination action. According to the State Public Defender, Amsler’s fees
    “are not payable under the law and [her] appointment.”              See 
    id. § 13B.4(4)(c)(2)(b)
    (allowing the State Public Defender to deny a claim if it
    is not payable as an indigent defense claim under chapter 815); 
    id. § 815.10(1)
    (requiring the court to appoint counsel in a juvenile action
    “in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public
    expense”); 
    id. § 815.11
    (limiting payments from the indigent defense fund
    to certain types of proceedings). The fighting issue before us is whether
    the State Public Defender must pay Amsler from the indigent defense
    fund.
    A.    Whether Grandparents are Entitled to Court-Appointed