Iowa Grocery Industry Association Vs. City Of Des Moines ( 2006 )
[…] to issue a license or permit for premises which do not
    conform to applicable local laws.
    Section 123.32(3) allows the local authority to “define
    . . . licensed premises” for festivals, fairs and the like.
    Section 123.32(4) allows the local authority to require
    an applicant’s security personnel “to be trained and certified
    in security methods.”
    Section 123.38 allows the local authority to authorize
    the transfer of existing permits from one location to another,
    so long as the location remains within the same city or
    county.
    Section 123.39(1) allows the local authority to suspend
    a license or permit “for a period not to exceed one year” or
    impose a civil penalty “not to exceed one thousand dollars
    per violation.”
    Section 123.39(2) allows the local authority to
    “suspend any retail wine or beer permit or liquor control
    license for a violation of any ordinance or regulation adopted
    by the local authority.” It also allows local authorities to
    “adopt ordinances or regulations for the location of the
    premises of retail wine or beer and liquor control licensed
    establishments.”
    Most important to the present case, the general assembly gave local
    authorities the authority to adopt ordinances which govern “any other
    activities or matters which may affect the retail sale and consumption of
    beer, wine, and alcoholic liquor and the health, welfare and morals of the
    community involved.” 
    Id. § 123.39(2).
    The general assembly limited this
    authority to ordinances “not in conflict with” the Act and ordinances
    “that do not diminish the hours during which beer, wine, or alcoholic
    beverages may be sold or consumed at retail.” 
    Id. While we
    attempt to
    interpret statutes and ordinances in a manner so as to render them
    harmonious, Green v. City of Cascade, 
    231 N.W.2d 882
    , 890 (Iowa 1975),
    and presume municipal ordinances are valid, Dilley v. City of Des Moines,
    8
    
    247 N.W.2d 187