Iowa Grocery Industry Association Vs. City Of Des Moines ( 2006 )
[…] conflicts between the Act and the ordinance.
    1. Transfer Fees
    One patent inconsistency between the statutory process set forth
    by the ordinance and the process set forth by the Act relates to permit
    transfer fees.   Under the current ordinance, an existing permittee or
    licensee seeking to transfer the permit or license to a different location
    within the jurisdiction of the city is required to pay an administrative fee
    ranging from $215 to $315.     This fee is subject to change by resolution
    of the City Council.
    In contrast, Iowa Code section 123.38 states:
    The administrator [of the Iowa Alcoholic Beverages Division]
    may by rule establish a uniform transfer fee to be assessed
    by all local authorities upon licensees or permittees to cover
    the administrative costs of such transfers, such fee to be
    retained by the local authority involved.
    (Emphasis added.) The Act does not give local authorities the power to
    establish a transfer fee.   Instead the general assembly has, under its
    exclusive right to “establish licenses and [alcoholic beverage] permits,”