To address this assertion, it is necessary to discuss the offenses for which Dohlman was convicted, sentenced, and imprisoned. Dohlman was convicted of homicide by vehicle, in violation of Iowa Code section 707.6A(1); homicide by vehicle, in violation of Iowa Code section 707.6A(2)(a); and two counts of serious injury by vehicle, in violation of Iowa Code section 707.6A(4). A person commits the crime of homicide by vehicle, in violation of section 707.6A(1) when “the person unintentionally causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as prohibited by section 321J.2.” Iowa Code § 707.6A(1). Section 321J.2 provides in relevant part: 1. A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in either of the following conditions: a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances. b. While having an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more.