Iowa Code § 907.6. It would be illogical, however, to read from this provision that the DCS may impose any conditions it wants—reasonable or not—the first time around. After all, those conditions are “subject to the approval of the court.”
Id. The properconstruction is that any condition of probation must be reasonable and either rehabilitate the defendant or protect the community. We have always required conditions of probation to meet this test. See, e.g.,
Jorgensen, 588 N.W.2d at 687. 4We also recognize Iowa Code section 907.7 states that the purposes of probation are “to provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and to protect the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” Notably, this provision uses the conjunctive “and,” whereas section 907.6 uses the disjunctive “or.” Compare Iowa Code § 907.7 (stating “for the rehabilitation of the defendant and to protect the community” (emphasis added)), with