This condition of probation restricts Valin’s contact with children, including his own child, even though he has no history of sexual assault involving children and there are no facts that give rise to a reasonable fear that such behavior could occur. Consequently, the effect of the policy is to treat Valin as a current sex offender solely because of his prior offense. 15 In turn, the policy has the effect of imposing greater restrictions on an offender than reasonably needed to achieve the goals of probation. This is a consequence that probation must avoid. See Iowa Code § 907.9(4) (“[A] person who has been discharged from probation shall no longer be held to answer for the person’s offense.”). Accordingly, we turn to the second reason offered by the State. Alcohol abuse is a common factual connection between the prior and current convictions that could support the current need for sex abuse treatment.