State Of Iowa Vs. Christopher Lawrence Valin ( 2006 )
[…] his own child, even though he has no history of sexual assault involving
    children and there are no facts that give rise to a reasonable fear that
    such behavior could occur. Consequently, the effect of the policy is to
    treat Valin as a current sex offender solely because of his prior offense.
    15
    In turn, the policy has the effect of imposing greater restrictions on an
    offender than reasonably needed to achieve the goals of probation. This
    is a consequence that probation must avoid. See Iowa Code § 907.9(4)
    (“[A] person who has been discharged from probation shall no longer be
    held to answer for the person’s offense.”). Accordingly, we turn to the
    second reason offered by the State.
    Alcohol abuse is a common factual connection between the prior
    and current convictions that could support the current need for sex
    abuse treatment. However, the common factor of alcohol relied on by the