In this case, Valin challenges his sentence as illegal. However, he is not challenging the district court’s authority to sentence him to, inter alia, two years of formal probation whereby he “shall submit to the supervision of DCS during probation and shall comply with all terms imposed by the assigned probation officer, including any additional programs and classes not set forth herein.” Iowa law clearly allows the 8 district court to do so. See Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (2005) (empowering the sentencing court in circumstances such as these to “place the defendant on probation upon such terms as it may require including . . . commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate”). Instead, Valin is challenging the specific probation conditions imposed by the DCS, and approved by the district court, as unreasonable.