Kenneth Fairfax And Geraldine Watson Vs. Oaks Development Company ( 2006 )
[…] forfeiture to be valid under Iowa Code sections 656.2 and 656.3. The
    district court rejected that conclusion, as did a majority of the court of
    appeals.
    4
    I. Scope of Review.
    Because the proceeding in the district court was tried by equitable
    proceedings, our review of both the facts and the law is de novo. Goodale v.
    Bray, 
    546 N.W.2d 212
    , 214 (Iowa 1996); Lett v. Grummer, 
    300 N.W.2d 147
    ,
    148 (Iowa 1981); Iowa R. App. P. 6.4.
    II. The Statutory Notice Requirements.
    Iowa Code section 656.2 provides, in part:
    1. The forfeiture shall be initiated by the vendor by
    serving on the vendee a written notice . . . .
    2. The vendor shall also serve a copy of the notice
    required in subsection 1 on the person in possession of the real
    estate, if different than the vendee; on all the vendee’s
    mortgagees of record; and on a person who asserts a claim
    against the vendee’s interest . . . .
    Iowa Code section 656.3 provides, in part:
    Said notice may be served personally or by publication,
    on the same conditions, and in the same manner as is provided
    for the service of original notices . . . .
    Lastly, Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.305(1) provides: