•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] for all other jointly tried defendants.      For this reason, we think the
    defendants are reading the rule too broadly.
    The record fails to show that any of the nonindigent defendants
    objected to having the proceedings reported. They had the advantage of
    such services, and we consider their silence as a waiver of any objection to
    having the proceedings reported.          Having failed to object, they are
    responsible for the court reporter fee.
    We disagree with the district court’s holding that Iowa Code section
    815.9(3) somehow obligates the indigent defendants in this case for the
    court reporter fee. That provision provides:
    If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be
    required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal
    assistance provided to the person. “Legal assistance” as used
    in this section shall include not only an appointed attorney,
    but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other
    goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent
    person entitled to an appointed attorney.